visaindia

VFS Indian Visa Centre London
60-62 Wilton Road
SW1V 1DE

VFS Indian Visa Centre London
142 - 148 Goswell Road
EC1V 7DU
VFS Indian Visa Centre Birmingham
120-21 Pemberton St
B18 6NY

VFS Indian Visa Centre Edinburgh
66 Handover Building Rose St
EH2 3NN

cornercornerright


Indian Embassy & VFS London
Visa Application Filing Services

3 - 4 Day Express Visa Processing Service As Standard

Tourist Indian Visas - Business Indian Visas - Transit Indian Visas- Employment Indian Visas- 3 to 4 days processing time - Last Minute Indian Visas - CONTACT US NOW- Tourist Indian Visas - Business Indian Visas - Transit Indian Visas- Employment Indian Visas- 3 to 4 days processing time - Last Minute Indian Visas - CONTACT US NOW -
budhagatewayindiantigerindianelephantindianbeachindianspices

OUR VISA HANDLING FEES:

- Indian Tourist Visa Application From £40
- Indian Business Visa Application From £50
- Indian Employment Visa Application From £100


Getting your INDIAN VISA could not be SIMPLIER!

You do not have to attend the Indian High Commission, or queue at the Indian Visa Application Centres.
We we will queue for you.

Once you have booked your visa application with us you can post or hand deliver your passport and visa application documents to our central London offices

We file your visa applications and then collect your passport when your visa has been endorsed by the Indian Embassy. You can choose to collect your passport in person from our London office or opt to have us post it on to you.

 

TO BOOK - Select the Visa Type required


 

 

OVERVIEW OF INDIAN VISA TYPES:


INDIAN TOURIST / VISIT VISA:

Planning a beach holiday in Kerala? Going to Goa? Embarking on a tour of India? On you way to marvel at the Taj Mahal? Ready to discover the mystery of Rajasthan?

This is the standard visa required for a holiday in India. The Indian tourist visa is generally issued for a six months period and allows for multiple entries into the country over that period. Certain nationalities are issued a reduced 3 month visa.

Non UK passport holders that have been resident in the UK for more than 12 months are required to show proof of one year UK residence by way of a 12 months old original bank statement or utility bill AND their most recent original bank statement or utility bill. The proof of residence qualifiesthe application for the standard processing time of 3 - 4 work days.

Applicants with less than twelve months UK residence require additional letter from their UK employer/university and additional completed/signed Non Residence Form. The visa application processing time in this instance is in excess of 10 - 15 work days as the applicant's detail have to be referred back to the their home county's ministry of interior.

Please click here for details of additional documents required from persons not holding a UK passport or holding dual nationalities and originating from Afghanistan, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, China.

BACK TO TOP

INDIA TRANSIT VISA:
Visa Category- Tourist / Visit Visa

Transit visas are for the sole purpose of transiting through India to reach a destination outside of India. The visa must be used within 15 days of the date of issue and has a validity period of just 3 days. Change of purpose is not allowed. The visa is generally issued for single or double entry only and full onward itinerary supporting documentation is required as part of the visa application.

BACK TO TOP

 

STUDENT VISA FOR INDIA:
Visa Category- Tourist / Visit Visa

Student visas are for the sole purpose of bona fide students pursuing studies at recognised institutions in India. The multiple entry visa is issued for the period of study as approved by the educational institution in India.
Additional Requirements: Original corrospondence from educational institution in India; proof of payment for the proposed course of study.

BACK TO TOP

 

INDIA CONFERENCE VISA:
Visa Category- Tourist / Visit Visa

Conference visas are suitable if you are visiting India to attend a conference, meetings or seminars which are not commercial in nature. These visas are usually granted for no longer than 3 months, they are single entry only and effective from their date of issuance. Conference visas are non-extendible and non-convertible.
Additional Requirements:
Letter of invitation from the host organisation in India; Letter of support from your UK employer.

BACK TO TOP


BUSINESS VISAS FOR INDIA:
Visa Category- Business Visa

Business Visa are for the purpose of conducting/attending businessmeetings to establish sales and contacts within India. Business Visas can be used to oversee the installation of product and services. The visa is typically issued as multiple entry for durations of 1 or 2 years with a maximum stay of 6 months at any one time. The duration of the visa is at the discretion of the Indian High Commission. When applying for a 2 year business visa it is advisable that the application supporting documentation corroborates the need for the visa over the requested period.

BACK TO TOP


ENTRY VISAS FOR INDIA:
Visa Category- Tourist / Visit Visa

Entry visas are suitable if you are visiting India for voluntarycharity work, joining an internship, taking part in a sporting event, mountaineering, school trip or joining/accompanying a spouse on employment visa (X-Type Visa). Entry visa are normally short-term and effective from their date of issuance. They are extendible and convertible.
Additional Requirements:
Letter of invitation from the host organisation in India; Letter of support from your UK employer/your spouse employer in the UK/your educational institute in the UK.

BACK TO TOP

 

INDIA WORK AUTHORIZATION:
Visa Category- Employment Visa

ALL Foreign nationals are required to apply for a work permit to work in India legally. The application type that needs to be completed is an E-Type visa that has to be filed from outside of India . The visa gains the applicant entry to India, the visa is then extended in by the MHA/FRRO in the state local to the place of employment

BACK TO TOP


About Us | Disclaimer | Contact Us | © 2009 ECS